So You Want To Write A Book..

thewritersarchive:

And remember: Google is your best friend.

aquestionofcharacter:

amandaonwriting:

Quotable - Mickey Spillane, born 9 March 1918, died 17 July 2006
10 Quotes on Writing

Even if you’re not writing to literally sell your work, this is good to remember as a general rule of what gets people interested - your first chapter makes them want to read the rest of this part of the story, the last chapter makes them want to read the next part of the story.
deviantfemme:

Also known as: Good Sex.

Surnames Master Post.

phoeberpc:

Surnames are just as important as given names. So, I compiled a list of the websites I use to find my surnames.

person first language and why you should Really Not

frostlawyer:

okay so there’s a post going around that says a lot but basically boils to this: “Instead of saying “the mentally ill man,” say “the man with a mental illness. Putting someone’s characteristics (especially negative ones) before them is dehumanizing and rude. Don’t do it.”

ding dong this is wrong for a lot of reason and i see it reblogged by people i like and respect in a well meaning fashion who seem to truly not get why it is bad

basically to put this simply and in a short bulletted fashion

  • things like ‘disabled’ and ‘autistic’ and ‘mentally ill’ and ‘chronically ill’ etc are not negative things they are adjectives and they exist for a reason
  • deliberately separating them separates the disability from the person like no i am not a person ‘with’ autism i am an autistic person i am a whole person whether i am autistic or not and separating that is what is dehumanizing
  • it’s telling you that neurotypical/allistic/abled/etc people are the ‘people’ like that they are the baseline, the ‘norm’ and that anything else is extra or different or somehow wrong or a problem
  • oh my god that is not a “”“”negative”“”” characteristic being mentally ill/physically ill/etc is not a negative thing and disabled people are told this all the time we are told that we are lesser and wrong and broken and that is a harmful negative that must be stopped
  • i am sure there’s more
  • silversarcasm (one of my fave blogs, she talks about ableism a lot) has mentioned this before multiple times

Rare Words

wildfl0wer-:

rosettes:

acosmist - One who believes that nothing exists
paralian - A person who lives near the sea
aureate - Pertaining to the fancy or flowery words used by poets 
dwale - To wander about deliriously
sabaism - The worship of stars
dysphoria - An unwell feeling
aubade - A love song which is sung at dawn
eumoirous - Happiness due to being honest and wholesome
mimp - To speak in a prissy manner, usually with pursed lips

I especially love eumoirous.

lwithemes:

Colored Page by loriwhore   • Description, tag, blogroll, family boxes   • Pop Up window when you click the link that appears when you hover owners pictures   • Scroll doesn’t appear on any boxes, but you can scroll with your mouse   • Space for 2 extra links{ • lp • click read more for the codes • }
Read More
stonelyonne asked: Oh gosh I just found your blog and I'm in love with your use of minimalism and typography! Your edits are brilliant. I was just wondering if you'd consider making a list of your favourite fonts?

gordonlevitts:

thank you, you’re such a sweetheart! :D and yeah, no prob, here are some of my favourite fonts:

* I can’t remember where I got them, sorry (but baskerville is probably already on your computer, and Theinhardt is very similar to Helvetica, which might be easier to find)

I’m probably forgetting a lot of them, so maybe I’ll make a proper post, like a font rec/masterlist or something? If people are interested. Anyway, thank you again, I hope you’ll like them <3

✘MADE A LITTLE BLOG TO KEEP WRITING RESOURCES TO HELP ME ALONG THE WAY.YOU'RE WELCOME TO ROAM AROUND.

*Click on the posts for more information*

"If one's an incident and two a coincidence and three is a pattern, then what's four?"